This article refers to any fictional character making an appearance in the upcoming War of the Independents mini-series.
Featured characters[]
In alphabetical order:
- Axiom-man (A.P. Fuchs)
- El Arsenal (Salvador Vázquez)
- Aym Geronimo (J. Morgan Neal & Todd Fox)
- Ant (Mario Gully)
- Atlas (Blue Water Comics)
- Atomika (Sal Abbinanti)
- The Badger (Mike Baron)
- Bat Lady (Mort Todd)
- Bedbug (Scott Rogers)
- Black Jack (Alex Simmons)
- Bluewing (Joel A. Danford)
- Bomb Queen (Jimmie Robinson)
- Bone (Jeff Smith)
- Bounty Hunter (Sean Koury)
- BrightEyes (Peter Palmiotti)
- Buzzboy (John Gallagher)
- Cabal from Path to Armageddon (Pat Loika)
- Canadian Legion (Rich Evans)
- Captain Africa (Dwayne J. Ferguson)
- Captain Canuck (Richard Comely)
- Captain Tupelo (Matt DeGennaro & Phil Elliott)
- Carnage (Richard Kane Ferguson)
- Catalyst (Tom Waltz)
- Cerebus (Dave Sim)
- Commander (Keith Murphy)
- Code Name: Zeus (Daniel Vest)
- The Corpse (Ken Haeser and Buz Hasson)
- Characters from Cowboys & Aliens (Platinum Studios)
- Crash (Joanne Ellen Mutch)
- Crazy Mary (Mike Colbert)
- Crusader from Love and Capes (Thom Zahler)
- Chronicles of Sara (James Rodriguez)
- Cyberfrog (Ethan Van Sciver)
- Dawn (Joe Linsner)
- Divisible Man (Mort Todd)
- Doc Creepy (Vito Delsante & Jonathan Rector)
- Doll from Vampires Unlimited (Bart A. Thompson)
- Dreadlocks (Andre L. Batts)
- Editor Girl (Kris Simon)
- Eve: Vampire Diva (Frank J. LaPerch & Arcana Studio)
- Eudaemon (Nelson DeCastro)
- The Experts (Kenn Minter)
- Ezra (Sean O'Reilly/Arcana Studio)
- Faust (Tim Vigil)
- Flaming Carrot (Bob Burden)
- Femforce (Bill Black)
- Fishnet Angel (Sean Taylor)
- Fist of Justice (Ed Dukeshire, Mike Imboden)
- Forever Heroes (Richard Pollard)
- Furious Fist of the Drunken Monkey (Rich Stahnke)
- El Gato Negro (Richard Dominguez)
- GearHead (Dennis Hopeless, Kevin Mellon)
- General Jack Cosmos (Aaron M. Shaps)
- Characters from The Gladiators (Matthew Haley)
- Glittergirl (Hakan Tacal & Mahmud A. Asrar)
- Goth Ghost Girl (John Schlim)
- Hack/Slash (Tim Seeley)
- Halloween Man (Drew Edwards)
- Honor Brigade (Tom Stillwell)
- The Jade Warrior (Dave Campit)
- Java (Ken Okabayashi)
- Jetta (Martheus & Janet Wade)
- Jesus from Jesus Hates Zombies (Stephen Lindsay)
- Jim Reaper & the Lil' Hellions (Dwight L. MacPherson)
- Johnny Copperhead of American Wasteland (R.D. Hall)
- Johnny Raygun (Rich Woodall)
- Johnny Saturn (Scott Story)
- Judo Girl (Blue Water Comics)
- Kade (Sean O'Reilly/Arcana Studio)
- Karabasan (Hakan Tacal & Yildiray Cinar)
- Kinetics (Mauricio Hunt)
- King of the Realm (Mark Mazz & Ed Traquino)
- Koni Waves (Mark Poulton, Stephen Sistilli, & Dexter Weeks)
- The Kosmic (John McDowell)
- Lazerman(Chris Herbert, Alex Herbert)
- Legend of Isis (Blue Water Comics)
- Lonebow (George T. Singley IV)
- Liberty Girl (Dennis Mallonee of Heroic Publishing)
- Lucy Nocturne (Scott Wegener)
- Madman (Mike Allred)
- Magnitude (Greg Waller)
- Mazscara (Gary T. Becks)
- The Maxx (Sam Kieth)
- MegaStar (Michael Exner)
- Mercy Sparx (Josh Blaylock)
- Meth from Am I Immortal (Shawnti Therrien)
- Milk & Cheese (Evan Dorkin)
- Minx from Andrea Grant's MINX (Andrea Grant)
- Mr. Monster (Michael T. Gilbert)
- Ms. Monster, Tit & Tat (B-Minus Comiks)
- 10th Muse (Blue Water Comics)
- Mutation (George T. Singley IV & Ethen Beavers)
- Nadja (Weshoyot Alvitre)
- Nick Landime (Erik Burnham)
- Nira-X: CyberAngel (Bill Maus)
- Nina Vargo (Olivia Davis)
- NothingFace (Kel Nuttall)
- Of Bitter Souls (Chuck Satterlee)
- Orion the Hunter (Blue Water Comics)
- Pendelton Spurr & Maria Lucci of Parts Unknown (Beau Smith)
- Penance (Dave Ryan)
- Phantom Jack (Michael San Giacomo)
- Philly the comic (Ryan McLelland)
- Pierce (James Dracoules & Mark Layne of Imperium Comics)
- Popbot (Ashley Wood)
- Power of the Valkyrie (Blue Water Comics)
- Protoplasman (Gary Carlson & Mort Todd)
- The Pro (Jimmy Palmiotti, Amanda Conner & Garth Ennis)
- Public Enemy (American Mule Entertainment)
- Quantum: Rock of Ages (Philip Clark)
- Queen Rockdora (Evan Quiring)
- Rapid City (Josh Dahl)
- Razorjack (John Higgins)
- Retro-Girl (Vanessa Payne)
- RoboToon (Shannon Browning)
- The Scab (Dave Ryan)
- Savage Dragon (Erik Larsen)
- Scarab (Lorenzo Lizana)
- Scarlett's Curse (Trevor Landolt & Praxis Comics)
- Scud: The Disposable Assassin (Rob Schrab)
- ShadowHawk (Jim Valentino)
- Shadowflame (Joe Martino)
- Shark-Man (Thrill-House Comics)
- Sentinels (Rich Bernatovech)
- Shi (Billy Tucci)
- Silent Ghost (George T. Singley IV)
- The Sire (Mike Dolce)
- Smoke & Mirror (Chuck Satterlee)
- Sniper & Rook (John Metych, III)[www.beta3comics.com]
- Spacegirl (Val Fritz)
- Starkweather (David Rodriguez & Arcana Studio)
- Strongarm (Steve Horton)
- Superhero G from The Imaginaires (Mike S. Miller)
- Sunburst (M.F.C. Studios)
- Sylvia from 100 Girls (Adam Gallardo, Todd Demong)
- Talon (Scottie Ray Watson, a.k.a. SWAT)
- Team Kaiju (Wilson Ramos Jr.)
- Tiger Wraith (Steven O'Connell)
- Too Much Coffee Man (Shannon Wheeler)
- Usagi Yojimbo (Stan Sakai)
- Valentine (Daniel Cooney)
- El Valiente (Ray Ramos)
- The Venger (Matt Spatola)
- Wargod (George T. Singley IV)
- West Coast Captain Canuck (Riel Langlois)
- Witch Hunter (Vincent Ferrante)
- The Wraith (Frank Dirscherl)
- Wülf Grilz (Robert J. Sodaro)
- The X-Heroes (Colin Panetta)
- Xstacy (Franchesco)
- The Yellow Jacket (Scott McCullar)
- Zen the Intergalactic Ninja (Steve Stern)
- Zippy the Pinhead (Bill Griffith)
- Zot (Scott McCloud)
See also[]
- War of the Independents